ALDE Party Congress 2013 - Programme | ALDE Party

ALDE Party Congress 2013 - Programme

THURSDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2013

09:00
11:00
ELF Board Meeting (invitation only)

10 Upper Bank Street
Veil Room

10:00

Deadline for submitting urgency resolutions

11:00
18:00

Registration of Congress & Council delegates

East Wintergarden
Promenade Room

11:30
13:30
Liberal International Bureau Meeting (invitation only)10 Upper Bank Street
Neyts Room

13:00
15:30

ALDE Party Bureau Meeting (invitation only)

10 Upper Bank Street
Veil Room

14:30
16:30

Fringe Meeting
Growth and Competitiveness in Europe – Mission Possible
European Liberal Forum

Welcome and opening words
Felicita Medved, President of ELF
Iliya Lingorski, President of the Organising Committee of Vrana Economic Council

Keynote Speech:
Professor Dr. Dr. h.c. Karl-Heinz Paqué, Dean of Economics and Management, Magdeburg University

Speakers:
Milen Veltchev, CEO of VTB Capital – Bulgaria, Minister of Finance of Bulgaria 2001-2005
Mats Persson, Director of Open Europe
Lord Teverson, Co-Chair of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Party Committee on Energy and Climate Change, UK

Moderator:
Iliya Lingorski, President of the Organising Committee of Vrana Economic Council

Closing remarks:
Stoyan Panchev, Chief Editor of EKIP
Iliya Lingorski, President of the Organising Committee of Vrana Economic Council

10 Upper Bank Street
De Clercq Room

14:30
17:30

ALDE Party Training Seminar
Membership Development & Campaign Messaging

Facilitator: Ian Marquardt, ALDE Party Consultant
Trainers : Darragh McShea and Andor Admiraal, Political Consultants

10 Upper Bank Street
Ellemann Room

15:30
17:00

Fringe Meeting
Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership
Liberal Democrats, UK

Rt. Hon. Dr. Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, Liberal Democrats, UK
Alexander Graf Lambsdorff MEP, Vice President of the ALDE Group, Member of the European Parliament Foreign Affairs Committee, FDP, Germany
Hans van Baalen MEP, President of Liberal International, VVD, The Netherlands

10 Upper Bank Street
Thorn Room

16:30
18:00
Delegation Meeting - VVD, The Netherlands

10 Upper Bank Street
Veil Room

17:00
18:00
Delegation Meeting - Scandinavian parties10 Upper Bank Street
De Clercq Room
17:00
19:00
Delegation Meeting - Liberal Democrats, UK10 Upper Bank Street
Thorn Room

19:00
21:00

Welcome Reception (drinks provided)

Welcome remarks:
Sir Graham Watson MEP, President of the ALDE Party
Rt. Hon. Nick Clegg MP, Deputy Prime Minister, leader of the Liberal Democrats, UK
Michael Link, Minister of State for European Affairs, FDP, Germany

East Wintergarden
Plenary Hall

FRIDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2013

07:30 18:00

Registration of Congress & Council Delegates

East Wintergarden
Promenade Room

09:00
10:30

ALDE Party Council Meeting

Chair: Sir Graham Watson MEP, President of the ALDE Party

10 Upper Bank Street
Thorn Room

09:00
10:30

Fringe Meeting
Recovery & Competitiveness in Europe
Sponsored by Bayer AG

Olli Rehn, European Commissioner for Economic and Monetary Affairs
Andrew Orme, Managing Director of Bayer Crop Science, UK
Philip Bennion MEP, Liberal Democrats, UK
Jens Hedström, President, Board of Swedish Industry and Commerce for Better Regulation

10 Upper Bank Street
De Clercq Room

10:45
11:15

Congress matters of procedure

Announcement and distribution of urgency resolutions.
Call for scrutineers, returning officer and counting assistants.
Announcement of urgencies.

Chair: Jacob Moroza-Rasmussen, Secretary General of the ALDE Party

East Wintergarden
Plenary Hall

11:15
12:30

Official ALDE Party Congress Opening

Welcome address from Canary Wharf Group

Keynote Speeches:
Sir Graham Watson MEP, President of the ALDE Party
Rt. Hon. Nick Clegg MP, Deputy Prime Minister, leader of the Liberal Democrats, UK
Cecilia Malmström, European Commissioner for Home Affairs
Guy Verhofstadt MEP, Leader of the ALDE Group in the European Parliament

East Wintergarden
Plenary Hall

12:30
13:00

Press Conference

Sir Graham Watson MEP, President of the ALDE Party
Rt. Hon. Nick Clegg MP, Deputy Prime Minister, leader of the Liberal Democrats, UK

Auditorium, Citi Group UK

13:00
14:30

Associate Members' Meeting

10 Upper Bank Street
Veil Room

13:00
14:30
Leaders' lunch (invitation only)

10 Upper Bank Street
Ellemann Room

14:45
17:45

Working group - Draft manifesto

Chair: Lousewies van der Laan, Vice President of the ALDE Party

10 Upper Bank Street
Thorn Room

14:45
17:45

Working group - Congress Resolutions

Chair : Sharon Bowles MEP, Liberal Democrats, UK
 

East Wintergarden
Plenary Hall

17:45
19:00

Fringe Meeting
EU Financial Services Reform
Liberal Democrats, UK

Rt. Hon. Danny Alexander MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury, Liberal Democrats, UK
Sharon Bowles MEP, Chair of the Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee in European Parliament, Liberal Democrats, UK
Dr. Wolf Klinz MEP, Member of the Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee in European Parliament, FDP, Germany
Ronit Ghose, Head of European Banks Research, Citi

10 Upper Bank Street
De Clercq Room

18:00
19:15

VIP panel discussion
Solutions for Europe

Keynote:
Olli Rehn, European Commissioner for Economic and Monetary Affairs

Panelists:
Ramona Mănescu, ALDE Party Vice President, Minister for Transport, PNL, Romania
Olli Rehn, European Commissioner for Economic and Monetary Affairs
Han ten Broeke MP, Spokesman for Foreign Affairs and Chairman of Standing Committee on Defence, VVD, The Netherlands

Closing Keynote:
Karel De Gucht, European Commissioner for Trade

Moderator:
Ellen Trane Nørby MP, Venstre, Denmark

East Wintergarden
Plenary Hall

18:00
19:00
Delegation Meeting - D66, The Netherlands

10 Upper Bank Street
Veil Room

19:30
20:30

ALDE MEP/MP Reception (invitation only)

Welcome address:
Guy Verhofstadt MEP, Leader of the ALDE Group in the European Parliament
 

Hazev Restaurant

20:00
22:00

Dinner Reception

Welcome Address from Sir Graham Watson MEP, President of the ALDE Party
 

Hazev Restaurant

SATURDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2013

08:30
15:00

Registration of Congress Delegates

East Wintergarden
Promenade Room

09:00
11:00

Allocation of proxy votes (International Officers)

East Wintergarden
Promenade Room

09:00
10:00

Fringe Meeting
Europe Hour

Chair:
Ian Marquardt, Campaign Consultant for the ALDE Party

Speaker:
Dr. Angelika Mlinar MP, Leader of the Liberales Forum, Austria
Ola Elvestuen, Vice President, Venstre, Norway

10 Upper Bank Street
Ellemann Room

09:00
10:30

Fringe Meeting
Liberals 4 Equality: towards an ALDE LGBT network

Welcome speech:
Giles Goodall, Liberal Democrats, UK

Keynote speech:
Birgitta Ohlsson, Swedish Minister for EU Affairs, Folkpartiet Liberalerna, Sweden

Moderator:
Lousewies van der Laan, Vice President of the ALDE Party

Speakers:
Evelyne Paradis, Executive Director, ILGA-Europe
Remigijus Šimašius MP, Deputy leader of the Liberal Movement of Lithuania
Tamara van Ark MP, Member of the Dutch Parliament, VVD, The Netherlands

Brief presentation of equality tools:
SILC Index (Folkpartiet Liberalerna, Sweden)
LGBT rights programme (VVD, The Netherlands)

East Wintergarden
Plenary Hall

09:00
11:00

Fringe Meeting
The Future of EU Crime & Justice Policy
Liberal Democrats, UK


Rt. Hon. Lord Tom McNally, Minister of State for Justice, Liberal Democrats, UK
Baroness Sarah Ludford MEP, Member of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs in European Parliament, Liberal Democrats, UK
Jan Mulder MEP, VVD, the Netherlands
Renate Weber MEP, Member of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and Committee and Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering in European Parliament, PNL, Romania

10 Upper Bank Street
Thorn Room

09:30
10:30

Associate Members' Meeting

10 Upper Bank Street
Veil Room

09:30
11:00

Fringe Meeting
Innovative entrepreneurship - How can we bridge the gender gap?
ALDE Party Gender Equality Network
Co-sponsored by ALDE Group in the Committee of the Regions

Welcome address: Bas Verkerk, President of the ALDE Group in the Committee of the Regions

Keynote speeches:
Birgitta Ohlsson, Swedish Minister for EU Affairs, Folkpartiet Liberalerna, Sweden

Panelists:
Silvana Koch-Mehrin MEP, Member of Women's Rights and Gender Equality Committee in the European Parliament, FDP, Germany
Isabella Lenarduzzi, Owner and Managing Director, JUMP
Fientje Moerman MP, Member of the Flemish Parliament, Open VLD, Belgium

Moderator:
Flo Clucas OBE, President of the ALDE Party Gender Equality Network

Presentation of Candidates & Elections for ALDE Party GEN Vice Presidents
 

10 Upper Bank Street
De Clercq Room

11:00
12:00

Delegation Meeting - Liberal Democrats, UK

10 Upper Bank Street
Thorn Room

11:00
12:00

Delegation Meeting - FDP, Germany

10 Upper Bank Street
Veil Room

11:00
12:30

Presentation of Bureau Candidates

Moderator: Méabh Mc Mahon, Journalist

East Wintergarden
Plenary Hall

12:30
14:30

Ralf Dahrendorf Roundtable
TTIP’ing in the Right Direction – What does the new free trade agreement mean for growth in Europe?
European Liberal Forum

Welcome:
Felicita Medved, President, ELF

Keynote speech:
Karel De Gucht, European Commissioner for Trade

Speakers :
Sharon Bowles MEP, Chair of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs in the European Parliament, Liberal Democrats, UK
Karel De Gucht, European Commissioner for Trade
Karim Antonio Lesina, Vice President of International External Affairs, EU, CCLA & Trans-Atlantic Relations of AT&T
Marietje Schaake MEP, Member of the European Parliament, D66, Netherlands

Moderator:
Aleksander Tarkowski, Director of the Digital Centre of Foundation: Projekt Polska

10 Upper Bank Street
De Clercq Room

12:30
14:30

Lunch Seminar
What will Europe look like in 2020?
ALDE Group in the Committee of the Regions

Speakers:
Kent Johansson MEP, Member of the European Parliament, ALDE Shadow Rapporteur Horizon 2020, Centerpartiet, Sweden
Alin Nica, Member of the Steering Committee of the Committee of the Regions 's Europe 2020 Monitoring Platform, Mayor of Dudeștii Noi, PNL, Romania
Joeri De Blauwer, Advisor for the Government of Flanders Executive Office within the Flemish administration

Moderator:
Bas Verkerk, President of the ALDE Group in the Committee of the Regions

10 Upper Bank Street
Ellemann Room
14:30
15:30
ELF Internal Meeting (invitation only)10 Upper Bank Street
De Clercq Room

15:00
15:30

Elections of ALDE Party Bureau

Chair: Jacob Moroza-Rasmussen, Secretary General  of the ALDE Party
 

East Wintergarden
Plenary Hall

15:30
17:00

Vote on Electoral Manifesto

Chair: Lousewies van der Laan, Vice President of the ALDE Party

East Wintergarden
Plenary Hall

17:00
18:00

Vote on Congress Resolutions

Chair : Sharon Bowles MEP, Liberal Democrats, UK

East Wintergarden
Plenary Hall

18:00
18:30

Closing Speech

Sir Graham Watson MEP, President of the ALDE Party

East Wintergarden
Plenary Hall