Congress 2015 - Programme | ALDE Party

Congress 2015 - Programme

The ALDE Party events team are currently working to bring together an exciting, varied & relevant programme for Congress 2015.

Whilst all of the information is still subject to change, the below indicative programme should give you an idea of timings & events:

Time

Event

Venue

Thursday 19 November

9:00 – 19:00

Registration

Basement Lobby - Sofitel

9:00 - 21:00CloakroomBasement Lobby - Sofitel
9:00 Deadline for receipt of urgency resolutions 
10:00 - 12:30

European Liberal Forum Board Meeting

(by invitation only)

External venue

10:00 – 14:00

Individual Members’ Training

Hosted by the Friedrich Naumann Foundation

Vaszary - Sofitel

11:30 - 12:30

Estonian Reform Party Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Boardroom - Sofitel
11:30 - 13:30

D66 Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Bellevue III - Sofitel
11:30 - 13:30

Liberal Democrat Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Ballroom A - Sofitel
11:30 - 13:30

VVD Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Ballroom B - Sofitel

12:00 – 14:00

ALDE Party Bureau Meeting

(by invitation only)

Board Dining Room Sofitel

13:00 - 15:00

"A Europe for All?"
What role can liberals play in addressing the ongoing refugee crisis?'

Lunch provided 13:00 - 13:30, debate 13:30 - 15:00

Speakers:
Nicola Beer, Secretary General, FDP, Germany
Mitja Horvat MP, SMC, Slovenia
Angelika Mlinar MEP, NEOS, Austria
Petra Stienen, Senator, D66, the Netherlands
Felicita Medved, President, ELF (moderator)

Hosted by ELF

Bellevue I - Sofitel

13:00 – 15:00

Women in tech:
How women can help the digital single market reach its full potential

Fringe Meeting hosted by ALDE GEN

Lunch provided 13:00 - 13:30, debate 13:30 - 15:00

Speakers:
Catherine Bearder MEP, Lib Dems, UK
Antanas Guoga MEP, Liberal Movement, Lithuania
Marta Pascal MP, CDC, Catalonia, Spain
Afke Schaart, Vice President Europe, GSMA

Flo Clucas OBE, President, ALDE GEN (moderator)

Bellevue II - Sofitel

14:45 - 15:45

The Future of Employment in an Automated Age

Fringe Meeting hosted by ELF

Speakers:
Martina Dlabajova MEP, ANO, Czech Republic
Dr. Anna Salomons, Assistant Professor, Utrecht University

Anthony House, Head of Public Policy Strategy for Europe, Google

Andreas Bergstrom, Deputy Director, FORES

Tove Mellgren, Project Manager, Bertil Ohlin Institute

Bellevue III - Sofitel
15:00 - 17:00Coffee BreakBasement Lobby - Sofitel

15:00 – 18:00

Individual Members Meeting

Chair:
Julie Cantalou, Chair of the Individual Members' Steering Committee

Vaszary - Sofitel

15:30 – 18:00

ALDE Party Council Meeting

(Council delegates only)

Chair:
Sir Graham Watson, President of the ALDE Party

Ballroom - Sofitel

18:00 - 18:30

Launch of ELF policy recommendations Reimagining Europe the Liberal Way and Animate Europe 2015 with FNF

Address:
Hans Stein, Director International Political Dialogue European Institutions & North America, FNF

Basement Lobby - Sofitel

18:30 – 20:30

Welcome Drinks Reception

Sponsored by ALDE-CoR

Welcome addresses:
Sir Graham Watson, President of the ALDE Party
Bas Verkerk, Leader of the ALDE Group in the CoR

(drinks only provided)

Mezzanine - Sofitel

20:30 - 22:30

Liberal Democrat Delegation Meeting

(By invitation only)

Vaszary - Sofitel

Friday 20 November

7:30 – 20:00

Registration

Basement Lobby - Sofitel

7:30 - 17:00CloakroomBasement Lobby - Sofitel
8:00 - 9:00

ANO Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Board Dining Room - Sofitel
8:00 - 9:00

D66 Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Guimard - Sofitel
8:00 - 9:00

Estonian Reform Party Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Boardroom - Sofitel
8:00 - 9:00

FDP Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Vaszary - Sofitel
11:30 - 13:30

VVD Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Ballroom B - Sofitel

8:00 – 9:00

Joint Nordic Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Ballroom A - Sofitel

9:00 - 10:30

The Future of Transport in Europe

ALDE Party Fringe Meeting

Speakers:

Timmy Dooley TD, Fianna Fail

Gesine Meissner MEP, FDP

Pavel Telicka MEP, ANO

Istvan Haidekker, Country Manager Hungary, Romania, Serbia & Croatia, BlaBlaCar

Moderator:

Baroness Ros Scott, Lib Dems

Bellevue I-II - Sofitel
9:00 - 10:30

High-level breakfast roundtable debate on the Digital Single Market

(by invitation only)

Bellevue III - Sofitel
9:30 - 00:00CloakroomGround Floor Events Lobby - Intercontinental
10:00 - 11:00Coffee BreakPre-Function Area - Intercontinental

10:45 – 11:00

Congress Matters of Procedure

Chair:
Jacob Moroza-Rasmussen, Secretary General, ALDE Party

Ballroom - Intercontinental

11:00 – 12:00

Official Opening Ceremony of the 36th ALDE Party Congress

Speeches:
Sir Graham Watson, President, ALDE Party
Video message from Vera Jourova, EU Commissioner for Justice, Consumers & Gender Equality
Prime Minister Xavier Bettel, DP, Luxembourg
Deputy Prime Minister Andrej Babis, ANO, Czech Republic
Zsuzsanna Szelenyi MP, Egyutt

Ballroom - Intercontinental

12:00 - 12:15With a report from the European Parliament by Guy Verhofstadt, Leader of the ALDE Group in the European ParliamentBallroom - Intercontinental
12:15 - 14:00

Consumer Empowerment 3.0
The role & power of consumer reviews

Fringe Meeting hosted by Yelp

Lunch provided 12:15 - 12:30, debate 12:30 - 14:00

Speakers:
Kaja Kallas MEP, Reform Party, Estonia
Kostas Rossoglou, Head of EU Public Policy, Yelp

Cora van Nieuwenhuizen MEP, VVD, the Netherlands

Angelika Mlinar MEP, NEOS, Austria
Moderator:
Dita Charanzova MEP, ANO, Czech Republic

Bellevue I-II - Sofitel

12:30 – 14:00

Development Aid - EU's unused potential?

Fringe Meeting hosted by LYMEC

Lunch provided 12:15 - 12:30, debate 12:30 - 14:00

Speakers:
Michael Aastrup Jensen MP, Venstre, Denmark

Katalin Ertsey, Senior Adviser, International Centre for Democratic Transition
Ilhan Kyuchyuk MEP, MRF, Bulgaria
Vedrana Gujic, President, LYMEC (moderator)

Vaszary - Sofitel

14:15 – 16:30

Working Group I - Reclaiming Liberalism & Migration, Urgencies

Chair: Lousewies van der Laan, ALDE Party Vice President

Ballroom - Intercontinental

14:15 – 16:30

Working Group II - Foreign Affairs, Environment & all other resolutions

Chair: Vedrana Gujic, President, LYMEC

Ballroom - Sofitel

15:00 - 16:00

ALDE PACE Meeting

(by invitation only)

Vaszary - Sofitel
15:00 - 16:30

Meeting of Liberal Mayors: Migration and Integration

(by invitation only)

Hosted by ALDE-CoR

Bellevue II - Sofitel
15:30 - 16:00Press ConferenceBellevue I - Sofitel
15:30 - 16:30Coffee BreakPre-Function Area - Intercontinental
15:30 - 16:30Book Launch - 'Hello Dictator' Published by SILCPre-Function Area - Intercontinental

16:30 – 18:00

An alternative for Hungary - the LIberal way forward

Plenary debate on fundamental rights, democracy & the 'illiberal state' in Hungary

Hosted by FNF

Welcome:

Hans Stein, Director, European & Transatlantic Dialogue, FNF

Speakers:

Anne Brasseur, President of PACE

Gabor Fodor MP, Liberalisok

Sophie in 't Veld MEP, D66

Zoltan Kesz MP, Independent

Zsuzsanna Szelenyi MP, Egyutt

Moderator:

Markus Loning, FDP

Ballroom - Intercontinental

16:30 - 18:00

Promoting Women in Politics

Roundtable hosted by the Liberal Democrats

(by invitation only)

Bellevue III - Sofitel
18:00 - 18:45

Presidential Debate

Siim Kallas, Reform Party, Estonia
Hans van Baalen MEP, VVD, the Netherlands

Ballroom - Intercontinental

18:45 – 19:30

Get to know your Vice-President Candidates

Pre-Function Area - Intercontinental

19:15 - 20:15

MEP/MP Reception

Sponsored by the ALDE Group in the European Parliament

Welcome address:
Guy Verhofstadt MEP, Leader of the ALDE Group

(by invitation only)

Duna Salon I - Intercontinental

20:00 – 23:00

Official Congress Dinner Reception

Message of thanks to outgoing ALDE Party President Sir Graham Watson 
Anne Brasseur, PACE President

Speech by Sir Graham Watson

(buffet dinner & drinks provided)

Corso Restaurant - Intercontinental

Saturday 21 November

7:30 – 12:30

Registration

Basement Lobby - Sofitel

7:30 - 13:00CloakroomBasement Lobby - Sofitel
8:00 - 9:00

CDC Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Boardroom - Sofitel
8:00 - 9:00

FDP Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Vaszary - Sofitel
8:00 - 9:00

Joint Nordic Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Intercontinental
8:00 - 9:00

Liberal Democrat Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Bellevue I-II - Sofitel
8:00 - 9:00

SMC Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Bellevue III - Sofitel
8:30 - 14:30CloakroomGround Floor Events Lobby - Intercontinental

9:00 – 10:45

Voting on statute changes & resolutions

Chair:
Lousewies van der Laan, Vice President, ALDE Party Bureau

Ballroom - Intercontinental

11:00 – 12:30

The Role of Better Regulation and Scientific Decision-Making in Fostering Innovation in the EU

Fringe Meeting co-hosted by Bayer AG

Breakfast provided 10:45 - 11:00, debate 11:00 - 12:30

Speakers:
Denise Rennmann, Head of Public & Governmental Affairs, Bayer AG
Bas van 't Wout MP, Spokesperson on European Affairs, VVD, the Netherlands
Julia Wilson, Development Director, Sense about Science
Philippe De Backer MEP, Open Vld, Belgium (moderator)

Co-hosted by Bayer AG

Bellevue I-IISofitel

11:00 - 12:30

Permanent Campaigning
Why constant success requries focus beyond election night and how to make it happen

ALDE Party Training Session

Speakers:
Joakim Frantz, ALDE Party Manager, Campaigning & Capacity Building
Ian Marquardt, ALDE Party Political Consultant

Bellevue III - Sofitel
12:15 - 13:15Coffee BreakPre-Function Area - Intercontinental
12:45 - 13:30

Elections to ALDE Party Bureau

Chair:
Jacob Moroza-Rasmussen, Secretary General, ALDE Party
 

Interventions during election results:

Announcement of ALDE GEN Vice President election results by Jacob Moroza-Rasmussen, Secretary General, ALDE Party

Liberal participation in election observation missions
Michael Link, Director of ODIHR

Closing address by newly elected ALDE Party President

Ballroom - Intercontinental