Programme | ALDE Party

Programme

This is the draft programme for the ALDE Party Congress 2016, many updates will be made to this over the coming months so don't forget to keep checking back.

TimeEventVenue
Thursday 1 December 
10:30 - 20:00RegistrationLobby
11:00 - 12:00

Liberal Democrat South African Delegation Meeting

(by invitation only)

Boardroom
13:30 - 15:00

The Future of EU-NATO Cooperation

ELF Fringe Meeting supported by ALDE Party

(sandwich lunch provided to meeting attendees)

Welcome:
Dr Jurgen Martens, ELF
Speakers:
Birgitta Olsson MP, Liberalerna
Alexandre Krauss, ALDE Group
Dr Anatoliy Hrytsenko MP, Civic Position
Dr Bartlomiej Nowak, Nowoczesna
Moderator:
Bjorn Bonsdorff, ELF

Lightroom
14:30 - 16:00

Winning Elections: Why a winning campaign must start with data and how to do it

ALDE Party Training Session 

(coffee break provided to meeting attendees)

Speakers:
Joakim Frantz, ALDE Party
John Garrett, ClearPath
Laura Laussade, ALDE Party
Max Sundermann, ALDE Party

Meeting Room 4+6+8
15:00 - 17:00Centerpartiet Delegation MeetingMeeting Room 7
16:00 - 18:00D66 Delegation MeetingMeeting Room 2
16:00 - 18:00FDP Delegation MeetingOSCE-ODIHR (external)
16:00 - 18:00NEOS Delegation MeetingBoardroom
16:00 - 18:00UK Liberal Democrats Delegation MeetingMeeting Room 1
16:00 - 18:00VVD Delegation MeetingMeeting Room 4+6+8
17:00 - 17:30Voting & Elections Meeting and System Test for Election ObserversWarsaw Hall 5
18:00 - 19:30

Trust is a Must: Tackling Cybersecurity Challenges in an Evolving Digital Landscape

Panel debate co-hosted by Microsoft

(coffee break & snacks provided to meeting attendees)

Speakers:
Jakub Bojanowski, Deloitte
Sebastian Gerlach, Microsoft
Taavi Roivas MP, Estonian Reform Party
Nils Torvalds MEP, SFP
Moderator:
Lousewies van der Laan, ICANN

Lightroom
18:00 - 20:00ALDE Party Bureau Dinner Meeting
(for Bureau & Ex-Officio Members ONLY)
Panorama Room
19:30 - 20:00

International Officers Networking Gathering

(for International Officers only)

Meeting Room 2
20:00 - 22:00

Welcome Reception
Sponsored by ALDE-CoR
(drinks & light snacks ONLY provided)

Mezzanine Events Foyer
20:30 - 21:30Ciudadanos Delegation MeetingMeeting Room 4+6+8
Friday 2 December 
7:00 - 19:00RegistrationLobby
7:30 - 8:30Estonian Reform Party Delegation MeetingBoardroom
7:30 - 8:30FDP Council Delegation MeetingMeeting Room 2
7:30 - 8:30Joint Nordic Delegations MeetingRestaurant Private Dining Room
7:30 - 8:30NEOS Delegation MeetingMeeting Room 1
7:30 - 8:30Open Vld Delegation MeetingMeeting Room 4+6+8
8:30 - 10:30

ALDE Party Council Meeting
(for Council delegates ONLY)

Chair: President Hans van Baalen MEP, ALDE Party

Warsaw Hall 4
9:00 - 10:30

Breakfast Roundtable on the Future of the European Economy Post-Brexit

With Olli Rehn, Finland's Minister of Economic Affairs

(BY INVITATION ONLY)

Lightroom
10:30 - 10:45

Congress Matters of Procedure

Chair: Jacob Moroza-Rasmussen, ALDE Party

Warsaw Hall 1+2+3
10:45 - 12:30

Official Opening Ceremony of the 37th ALDE Party Congress

Speakers:
President Hans van Baalen MEP, ALDE Party
European Commissioner Cecilia Malmstrom
Ryszard Petru MP, Nowoczesna
Taavi Roivas MP, Party Leader Estonian Reform Party
President Juli Minoves, Liberal International
Deputy Prime Minister Andrej Babis, ANO
European Commissioner Margrethe Vestager
Guy Verhofstadt MEP, ALDE Group

Warsaw Hall 1+2+3
12:30 - 13:00Official Congress Press ConferenceMeeting Room 1
12:30 - 14:15

Farming 4.0 - Making European Agriculture more Competitive & Sustainable

Panel debate co-hosted by Bayer AG

(sandwich lunch provided to meeting attendees)

Speakers:
Marie-Cecile Damave, Saf agr’iDées
Vice President Fredrick Federley MEP, ALDE Party, Centerpartiet
Jan Huitema MEP, VVD
Charlie McConalogue TD, Fianna Fail
Dr Adrian Percy, Bayer Crop Science

Meeting Room 4+6+8
13:15 - 14:15

Roundtable on Competition & Competitiveness - The view from the European Commission

With Margrethe Vestager, European Commissioner for Competition

(BY INVITATION ONLY)

Meeting Room 2
13:30 - 15:00

Machines, Jobs, and Equality: Technological change and the labour market in Europe

ELF Fringe Meeting supported by FORES & ALDE Party

(sandwich lunch provided to meeting attendees)

Speakers:
Fernando del Rio, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Martina Dlabajova MEP, ANO
Adam Malczak, Google
Sissel Kvist, LYMEC
Moderator:
Andreas Bergstrom, FORES

Panorama Room
14:00 - 18:00Electronic Voting Booths OpenWarsaw Hall 5
15:00 - 17:00

Working Group 1 on Foreign Affairs, European Democracy and Urgency resolutions

Chair: Lousewies van der Laan
Table: division of resolutions between working groups

Warsaw Hall 1+2+3
15:00 - 17:00

Working Group 2 on Economics, Energy, Environment and Fundamental freedoms

Chair: Vedrana Gujic
Table: division of resolutions between working groups

Warsaw Hall 4
15:00 - 16:00

Roundtable on Free Trade in an Era of Populistic Protectionism

With Cecilia Malmstrom, European Commissioner for Trade

(BY INVITATION ONLY)

Meeting Room 4+6+8
15:00 - 18:00

Liberal Mayors' Summit hosted by ALDE-CoR
(by invitation ONLY)

Meeting Room 2
15:00 - 16:30ALDE-PACE MeetingMeeting Room 1
16:00 - 17:00ANO Delegation MeetingLightroom
17:15 - 19:15

Individual Members Annual General Meeting

Chair: Julie Cantalou, Individual Members Steering Committee

Warsaw Hall 4
17:00 - 17:20Coffee Break & NetworkingMezzanine Events Foyer
17:20 - 17:25

Plenary Speech

By Taavi Roivas MP, Party Leader Estonian Reform Party

Warsaw Hall 1+2+3
17:25 - 17:30

Plenary Speech 

By Albert Rivera MP, Party Leader Ciudadanos Spain

Warsaw Hall 1+2+3
17:30 - 19:15

Brexit and the Politics of Fear

High-level Plenary Debate hosted by the ALDE Party

Speakers:
Alexander Boersch, Deloitte
Sophie in 't Veld MEP, D66
Flavia Kleiner, Operation Libero
Sveinung Rotevatn MP, Venstre Norway
Willie Rennie MSP, UK Liberal Democrats

Warsaw Hall 1+2+3
19:30 - 20:00Bus Departure to Congress DinnerFrom Hilton
20:00 - 23:00

Official Congress Dinner Reception

Co-hosted by the ALDE Group & the ALDE Party

(Drinks & buffet dinner provided)

Welcome Addresses:

Hans van Baalen MEP, ALDE Party President
Guy Verhofstadt MEP, ALDE Group Leader

NOTE
Congress lanyards MUST be worn for entry although offsite

Kubicki Arcades - Royal Castle in Warsaw
Saturday 3 December 
7:30 - 16:00RegistrationLobby
8:00 - 9:00Ciudadanos Delegation MeetingLightroom
8:00 - 9:00D66 Delegation MeetingMeeting Room 2
8:00 - 9:00FDP Delegation MeetingRestaurant Private Dining Room
8:00 - 9:00UK Liberal Democrat Delegation MeetingMeeting Room 1
8:00 - 9:00VVD Delegation MeetingMeeting Room 4+6+8
8:00 - 9:00LIBSEEN MeetingBoardroom
9:00 - 13:00Electronic Voting Booths OpenWarsaw Hall 5
9:00 - 10:00

Bureau Candidates'  Q&A

Facilitators:
Didrik de Schaetzen & Philipp Hansen, ALDE Party

Warsaw Hall 1+2+3
9:00 - 10:30

Everything you wanted to know about economics (and never dared to ask) 

A briefing on economy for Individual Members 

Meeting Room 1
10:00 - 11:30

How does Media Reporting shape the Outcome of Elections & Key Decisions

Fringe Meeting co-hosted by Sky

(breakfast provided to meeting attendees)

Speakers:
Bram Delen, ALDE Group
Vice President Timmy Dooley TD, ALDE Party & Fianna Fail
Eric Maurice, EUobserver
Yana Toom MEP, Estonian Centre Party
David Wheeldon, Sky

Meeting Room 4+6+8
10:00 - 11:30

Political Fundraising: Necessary, Possible, Ethical

ALDE Party Training Session

(coffee break provided to meeting attendees)

Speakers:
Rebekka Borsch, Venstre Norway
Emily Death, ALDE Party
Rob Mead, UK Liberal Democrats
Facilitator:
Laura Owen, ALDE Party

Lightroom
11:40 - 13:10

Reshaping Europe with Courage - The Liberal Vision for the Future of Europe

Plenary Debate hosted by FNF

Welcome Words:
Professor Karl-Heinz Paque, FNF

Keynote Speaker:
Prime Minister Mark Rutte, VVD

Speakers:
Michael Georg Link, ODIHR
Ryszard Petru MP, Nowoczesna
Matthias Strolz, NEOS

Moderator:
Begona Villacis, Ciudadanos

Warsaw Hall 1+2+3
13:10 - 13:40

Presentation on the European Women's Academy

Speakers:
Annika Arras, EWA
Vice President Angelika Mlinar MEP, ALDE Party & NEOS

Warsaw Hall 1+2+3
13:45 - 15:30

Connected Living: Unlocking the opportunities of connected solutions

Fringe Meeting co-hosted by GSMA

(sandwich lunch provided to meeting attendees)

Speakers:
Gesine Meissner MEP, FDP
Yoko Alender MP, Estonian Reform Party
Afke Schaart, GSMA
Pavel Telicka MEP, ANO
Cora Van Nieuwenhuizen MEP, VVD

Lightroom
13:45 - 15:30

Diversity in Practice in Political Parties

ELF Fringe Meeting supported by Centre Party International Foundation & ALDE Party

(sandwich lunch provided to meeting attendees)

Speakers:
Abir Al-Sahlani, Centrepartiet
Sal Brinton, UK Liberal Democrats
Joan Nunnely, D66

Meeting Room 4+6+8
15:30 - 15:45Coffee BreakMezzanine Events Foyer
15:45 - 16:45

Voting on Resolutions & Statute Changes

Chairs: Lousewies van der Laan

Warsaw Hall 1+2+3
16:45 - 17:00

Bureau Elections - Announcement of Results

Closing Speech President Hans van Baalen MEP, ALDE Party 

Warsaw Hall 1+2+3