Preliminary Draft programme, subject to change.

Thursday, 2 June
Friday, 3 June
Saturday, 4 June

Thursday, 2 June

9:00 - 9:15
PAG China (upon invitation only)
Liffey Meeting room 1
10:30 - 11:45
PAG Climate & Sustainability (upon Invitation only)
Liffey Meeting room 1
10:30 - 19:00
Exhibition open
The Liffey
11:00 - 12:00
AOH Alumnae advisory board meeting (upon invitation only)
Liffey Meeting room 2a
11:00 - 13:00
AIMs General Meeting
Liffey Meeting room 2b
12:30 – 14:30
Bureau meeting (upon invitation only)
Liffey Meeting room 2b
12:30 – 19:00
Registration open
Ground floor Foyer
12:30 - 19:00
Exhibition Open
Liffey B
13:00 - 14:30

Workshop: Best of Data Projects

• Max Sundermann, ALDE Party
• Ethan Arsht,
ALDE Party
• Raluca Cirju,
ALDE Party
• Matej Hruška,
ALDE Party
• Noreen Wirth,
ALDE Party

Liffey Hall 1
14:30 – 16:45
Council
Auditorium
16:30 - 18:00

The International Impact of the War: Migration in Eastern and Southern Europe - hosted by FNF

  • Karolina Zdrodowska, Deputy Mayor of Warsaw, Poland
  • Dr. Mamadou Lamine Ba, Former Minister of International Cooperation, REMWI, Senegal
  • Jan-Christoph Oetien, Member of the European Parliament, FDP, Germany
  • Sara Giménez, Member of the Spanish Parliament, Ciudadanos, Spain

Moderator: Dr. Milosz Hodun, International Officer of Project: Polska Association and International advisor at Nowoczesna

Wicklow meeting room 1
17:00 – 19:00
Working groups - chaired by Katalin Cseh MEP
Auditorium
17:00 - 19:00
Liberal Mayors Summit (upon Invitation only)
Liffey Meeting room 1
17:00 - 19:00
AIMs Annual general meeting (upon Invitation only)
Liffey Meeting room 2b
17:00 - 19:00
Corporate roundtable:
Full Circular: How we innovate supply chains
for a greener Europe (upon invitation only)
Liffey Meeting room 2a
19:00 - 23:00
Welcoming Reception
- Hosted by the Renew Europe Group
Liffey Meeting room 2b
08:30 – 19:00
Registration Open
Ground Floor Foyer
08:30 – 19:00
Exhibition Open
Liffey B
08:30 – 10:00
Working Groups chaired by Katalin Cseh MEP 
Auditorium
08:30 - 09:30
The Rising cost of Living crisis - hosted by FNF (upon invitation only) 
Liffey Meeting room 1
10:30 – 11:30
Bureau candidates’ debate
Auditorium
11:30 - 13:30
Electronic Voting Booths Open
Ecocem room
11:30 – 12:15
ELF: Liberal Awards
Auditorium
12:00 - 13:00
Modern Liberalism: Liberal dreams and deliberations - book presentation 
Liffey Meeting room 1
12:00 - 13:00

Debate on Transatlantic relations: Values, Business and Security  – the future of the Transatlantic Relationship

  • Brigham McCown, Founder of the Alliance for Innovation & Infrastructure (AII)
  • Katalin Cseh MEP, member of European Parliament EU-US delegation
  • Patrick Quirk, Senior Director – Strategy, Research, and the Center for Global Impact, International Republican Institute
Liffey Meeting room 2a
13:30 – 14:30

Official Opening Congress 

  • Ilhan Kyuchyuk & Timmy Dooley, ALDE Party acting co-Presidents
  • Stéphane Séjourné – MEP, President of the Renew Europe Group

Liberal Leaders' Spotlight

  • Micheál Martin, Taoiseach
  • Xavier Bettel, Prime Minister of Luxembourg
  • Sigrid Kaag, Vice-Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of the Netherlands
  • Olha Stefanishyna, Deputy Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration
  • Margrethe Vestager, Executive Vice President of the European Commission & European Commissioner for Competition
  • Kadri Simson, European Commissioner for Energy
Auditorium
14:30 – 15:30

Powering Europe into the future: towards a sustainable, secure, and independent system

  • Kadri Simson, European Commissioner for Energy
  • Sigrid Kaag, Vice-Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of the Netherlands
  • Michael McGrath, Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform of Ireland
  • George-Louis Bouchez, Senator and MR Party Leader
  • Emma Wiesner MEP
  • Hakima El Haite, President of Liberal International
Auditorium
14:30 - 15:30

Workshop: Political Talent Management 

• Alessandra Russo, ALDE Party
• Robert van der Linden,
VVD
• Mircea Serdin,
ALDE Party

Liffey Hall 2
14:30 - 15:30 

War in Europe? From Impossible War to Improbable Peace - book presentation 

  • Thibault Muzergues, Resident Program Director, International Republican institute
  • Sir Graham Watson, former president of the ALDE Party
Liffey Meeting room 1
14:30 - 18:30
Electronic Voting Booths Open
Ecocem room
15:30 - 16:30

Renew Europe SME Task Force Panel Debate

  • Martina Dlabajova MEP
  • João Cotrim Figueiredo, MP
Liffey Meeting Room 2a
15:45 – 16:45

War in Ukraine - European security and migration challenges

  • Janez Lenarčič, European Commissioner for Crisis Management
  • Olga Stefanishina, Ukraine’s Deputy Prime Minister for European Euro-Atlantic Integration
  • Frédéric Bernard, Head of Cabinet of the President of the European Council Charles Michel
  • Kalle Laanet, Minister of Defence, Estonia
  • Michal Kobosko, first vice-president of Polska2050, Poland
  • Guri Melby, Venstre Norway Party Leader, Member of Parliament

Moderated by Ramona Strugariu MEP

Auditorium
15:45 - 17:00

Workshop: Ignite the Fire 

• Kiki Thiessen-Bakker, Kiki Bakker - Campagnestrategie
• Anikó Paróczai,
Momentum

Liffey Hall 2
16:00 - 17:00 

The Rainbow Platform - Political Action Network Launching event (upon invitation only) 

Liffey Meeting room 1 
16:45 - 18:00
ALDE Party Leaders Meeting (upon invitation only)
Liffey Hall 1
17:15 – 18:30

Politically engaged liberal women – the biggest fear of autocratic regimes

  • Yevheniya Kravchuk MP, VP of ALDE PACE (Servant of the People, Ukraine)
  • Margrethe Vestager, Executive Vice President of the European Commission & European Commissioner for Competition
  • Anna Donath MEP, party leader (Momentum, Hungary)
  • Anastasia Burakova, AOH alumna, democracy and human rights activist (Russia)
  • Michal Šimečka MEP (FEMM Committee), VP of European Parliament, Party Leader of Progressive Slovakia

Moderated by Eva De Bleeker, Secretary of State for Budget (OpenVLD, Belgium)

Auditorium
17:30 - 18:30
LYMEC Anniversary  
Liffey Meeting room 1
19:30 – 23:00
Congress Dinner Reception
Guinness Store House
08:30 – 12:00
Registration open
Ground floor foyer
08:30 – 12:00
Exhibition open
The Liffey 
08:30 – 10:30
Electronic Voting Booths Open
Ecocem room
08:30 – 09:30
PAG Democracy & Security  (upon invitation only)
Liffey Meeting room 1
09:00 - 10:00
Corporate roundtable: Fostering Europe's Digital Innovation: the road from here (upon invitation only)
Liffey Meeting room 2b
09:00 – 10:30

ALDE Party Survey Presentation

• Matej Hruška, ALDE Party
• Ian Marquardt,
ALDE Party

Wicklow Hall 1
09:00 - 10:30

The CEE countries – we are mature in EU! A socio-political look into the future - hosted by ALDE Individual Members Steering Committee

Panellists:

  • Daniel Berg, Vice President of the ALDE Party, Momentum Hungary
  • Michał Kobosko, first vice-president of Polska2050, Poland

Introduction and discussion moderator Karolina Deryńska , Member of the ALDE IMs Steering Committee

Liffey Hall 2
09:30 - 10:30
PAG Jobs, Growth, Innovation (upon invitation only)
Liffey Meeting room 1
09:30 - 10:30
Liberal White Book: Staged Integration for EU Enlargement - hosted by ELF
Liffey Hall 1
10:45 – 11:45
Voting for Resolutions
Auditorium
11:00 - 12:30
Liberal Order Under stress - hosted by FNF
Liffey Meeting room 2a
11:45 - 12:00
Hans van Baalen medal award
Auditorium
11:45 – 12:00
Coffee Break
Level 3 Foyer
12:00 – 12:30
Announcement of Bureau Election results
Auditorium
12:30 – 13:00
Closing session 
Auditorium

 

Cookies on ALDE

ALDE uses functional and performance cookies that are necessary for the websites to function as well as possible. These cookies do not use any personal data and no permission is required for this. We also use marketing cookies to tailor the website to your preferences. You can give permission for this below. You can always change your settings on the Privacy Statement page in the cookies section.

Adjust preference
Accept all cookies